Privacy Policy

St George Taxcare Pty Ltd recognises the importance of your privacy and understands your concerns about the security of your personal information. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collecting Personal Information

We only collect personal information relevant to the functions we perform and the type of information we collect will be dependent on our relationship with you. The comments which follow are concerned with personal information collected from this website as distinct from personal information which may be collected as a result of another relationship between us and you, for example a client relationship. We generally only collect personal information from this website when it is voluntarily provided by you, for example by completing an online form or sending us an email. When you visit this website or download information from it, certain anonymous information from which your identity cannot reasonably be ascertained may be recorded, including your internet address, your domain name, the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded and links followed to reach our site. This information is used for statistical and website development purposes. Much of this anonymous information is gathered through the use of a small data file called a “cookie” which our server attaches to your computer’s memory. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your computer browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, permitting you to accept or decline the cookie.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

Personal information submitted via this website is used only for limited purposes including marketing of our services to you or to facilitate responding to requests or inquiries from you. At any time, if you no longer wish to receive marketing materials from us, please notify us and we will remove your details from the relevant database.

Security of personal information

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. The internet is not a secure environment, however, and if you use the internet to send us any information it is sent at your own risk.

Access to personal information

In most cases you can gain access to personal information that we hold about you. Please contact us should you wish to do so.

Accuracy of personal information

If you think that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

 

Disclaimer  

THIS WEBSITE (INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION ANY CONTENT OR OTHER PART THEREOF) CONTAINS GENERAL INFORMATION ONLY, AND WE ARE NOT, BY MEANS OF THIS WEBSITE, RENDERING PROFESSIONAL ADVICE OR SERVICES.  BEFORE MAKING ANY DECISION OR TAKING ANY ACTION THAT MIGHT AFFECT YOUR FINANCES OR BUSINESS, YOU SHOULD CONSULT A QUALIFIED PROFESSIONAL ADVISOR. THIS WEBSITE IS PROVIDED AS IS, AND WE MAKE NO EXPRESS OR IMPLIED REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES REGARDING IT.  WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING, WE DO NOT WARRANT THAT THIS WEBSITE WILL BE SECURE, ERROR-FREE, FREE FROM VIRUSES OR MALICIOUS CODE, OR WILL MEET ANY PARTICULAR CRITERIA OF PERFORMANCE OR QUALITY.  WE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, TITLE, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, NON-INFRINGEMENT, COMPATIBILITY, SECURITY, AND ACCURACY. YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK AND YOU ASSUME FULL RESPONSIBILITY AND RISK OF LOSS RESULTING FROM YOUR USAGE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, WITH RESPECT TO LOSS OF SERVICE OR DATA.  WE WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES OR ANY OTHER DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, WHETHER IN AN ACTION OF CONTRACT, STATUTE, TORT (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, NEGLIGENCE), OR OTHERWISE, RELATING TO OR ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, EVEN IF WE KNEW, OR SHOULD HAVE KNOWN, OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

 

UA-92989365-1
Skip to toolbar